Thursday, June 30, 2011

summer tv


My DVR is full of shows
that I want to watch this summer. 
I always tend to watch more summer television
than I do any other time of the year. 
Typically this was because
all of the good scifi shows aired
in the summer. 
But the SyFy channel seems to be
killing all of the really good science fiction shows.
Anyway, that is another blog post entirely.
Here are a few of the shows I am watching this summer:










{via}


What shows are you looking 
forward to this summer?

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

just some randomness

Late weekend recap:
This weekend was pretty much a lazy weekend. 
I made my first peach cobbler of the season
and it was oh so yummy!
I did not exercise at all on Saturday or Sunday and
I do not feel one ounce of guilt about that ;)
The bestie & I played 
Super Mario Bros on the Wii
for 6 hours Sunday.
It took us right back to our childhood. 
I big happy heart Super Mario Bros♥
Overall, it was a pretty great weekend!

Update on my favorite little man:
My nephew Nash has had several important firsts
over the last couple of months. 

He started crawling!
And my sister caught it on her phone for me. :D
He started off pretty shaky
but he is a crawling machine now.


He got his very first boo-boo. :(
My niece Cas was playing with him on the bed
and he fell off and bumped his head.
Kinda like 12 little monkeys!
He was fine just had a little bump.
My sis said it scared him more than anything else.

He went to the beach for the very first time. 
I was actually there for that one, 
it was my idea!
He loved the sand
but did not care for the water that much.

And here are a few pictures 
just because he is so darn cute!
Apparently, he does not like smiling in pictures.


Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Monday, June 20, 2011

flowers & favors

The wedding I am planning is in October
so the bride wants and arrangement of fall flowers 
for the bouquets and centerpieces. 
I think the dark reds, burnt oranges, & yellows
will look gorgeous against the dark purple of the 
bridesmaids' dresses.
What do you think?




We are still in decision mode on wedding favors. 
The bride's favorite idea is
monogrammed Hershey's Kisses.
We would put a few in a cute bag or box
with a label that read
"Kisses from the New Mr. & Mrs."


Do any of you have any cute favor ideas?
{click on pics for source}

Friday, June 17, 2011

i am not a runner . . .

or much of an exerciser for that matter.
I have never hid my loathing dislike of exercise. 
I am just not one of those people who feel good after exercise. 
Despite that I am training for a 5k. 


I am using the Couch to 5k (C25k) program.
So far, I am still alive!
Although, I have been at it 4 weeks and am only on week 2.
I have 3 friends who are doing the program with me. 
And 2 of us have not really exercised in years. 
So, we wanted to start slow.
We did week1 for 2 weeks for us beginners {me}.
Then I tweaked my knee somehow 
and I had to take a week off.
And tonight I will finally finish week 2!

To be honest, 
week 3 scares me to death.
I will have to run for 3 minutes straight
and 90 seconds is kicking my butt right now.
I know 90 seconds or even 3 minutes
 may not seem like a big deal to you runners out there
but just finishing one of those 90 second runs is a huge deal for me.

My birthday is at the beginning of August
and I want to be able to completely run a 5k by then.
That is my goal.
And so far I am SLOWLY completing it!

{click on pics for source}

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

the one about the dresses

This will probably be the first of many wedding posts!
We had a SUPER successful day dress shopping. 
Five of us went shopping, Isa {the bride}, her mom, her sister, her maid of honor, 
& me {wedding planner extraordinaire . . . lol}. 
We picked out Isa's dress, all of her accessories, 
the bridesmaids' dresses and shoes in just 3 hours.
Isa went with the very 1st dress she tried on. 
It was just perfect!
Her maid of honor and her sister only 
tried on about 5 dresses before we found the perfect ones.


{Isa's dress}


{MOH's dress}


{Bridesmaid's dress}


{the MOH's & Bridesmaids' dresses will be in this color}

I do not know why the pics are not centered.
Stupid blogger ;)

So, what do y'all think about the dresses?

Monday, June 13, 2011

hey y'all

Um, so yeah,
it has been over a month since
I have posted anything.
Sorry about that!
I just have not been in the blogging mood lately.
This is the first time I have even logged into blogger in about 2 weeks.


Nothing really exciting has been going on in my life. 
I work and the come home and apply for jobs.
That is pretty much it. 
And I am sure you do not want to hear anything about
my panic attacks over not even getting one single interview yet.


One exciting thing that has happened is 
one of my very best friends got
ENGAGED!!!
And she has asked me to be her wedding planner!
So I am in total wedding planning mode.
I am like a kid in a candy store when I have something to plan.
I will do some more posts letting y'all know 
how the planning is going.


Hopefully, I will be able to get back into the swing of things! 
Thanks to any of my readers who are actually reading this 
you are pretty awesome :)